Privacy Policy

1. OUR COMMITMENT TO PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY

Gluten Free Developments strives to provide the best service to its customers and investors by providing access to baked good and ingredites based on being gluter-free

We understand how important it is to protect your information. This document sets out our Privacy Policy commitment to the information you may provide to us.

We recognise that any personal information we collect will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy and subject to the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or that is received by us will be treated with appropriate respect by ensuring protection of your information.

Our commitment in collecting your information is to abide by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

By using our website, registering your interest with Gluten Free Developments or participating in any activity conducted by Gluten Free Developments, you consent to Gluten Free Developments handling and processing your information for the purposes identified in paragraph 1 above or such other purpose as communicated by Gluten Free Developments.

2. WHO IS GLUTEN FREE DEVELOPMENTS?

Gluten Free Developments is the holding company of a group of companies formed to produce, distribute and further develop unique IP, which enables the production of non-gluten based products, which closely mimic gluten based products.

3. PERSONAL INFORMATION

When we refer to personal information we mean any information from which your identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

4. WHY WE COLLECT THIS INFORMATION

We collect and receive customer information in order to conduct our activities which may include:

(a) compiling data and conducting analysis of event or activity statistics;
(b) developing processes for delivering potential improvements to our services.

5. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Where reasonable and practicable we may collect your information directly from you. We may also collect personal information about you directly from providers, suppliers or distributors of products, services or utilities from whom you may have been referred to us.

6. TO WHOM WILL WE DISCLOSE YOUR CORPORATE/PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will not be sharing any corporate or personal information you provide us with any other party.

Gluten Free Developments may share aggregate or bulk data, with other organisations without your consent such as information about market trends and customer choice. In this instance, personal information including information identifying an individual will not form part of this aggregate or bulk data.

Sometimes we are required or authorised by law to disclose your corporate/personal information. Circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information at law might include disclosure to a Court or Tribunal in response to a request or in response to a subpoena or to the Australian Taxation Office.

7. DIRECT MARKETING

From time to time, we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about:
(a) potential additional services and opportunities for products, services and utilities which may be of interest to you;
(b) changes to our organisation; or
(c) new products or services being offered to you through us or in combination with any organisation with which we are associated.

Contact may be made by us through a range of media including, but not limited to email, SMS, telephone or other equivalent electronic communication.

8. UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

It is important for our relationship with you that any information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you, we will ask you to inform us if any of your information has changed or may not be correct.

To inform us of any changes to your information or correct any inaccuracy, you may contact us at our Contact Page. We will rely on you to assist us in ensuring that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date.

9. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us at our offices set out in the Contact Information below.

There may be reasonable charges associated with giving you access to your personal information.

10. DENIED ACCESS TO COMPANY/PERSONAL INFORMATION

There may be situations where you may be denied access to your personal information. For example, if it may be unlawful or if it may have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals or if your request is frivolous or vexatious.

An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to your personal information.

11. HOW SAFE AND SECURE IS THE INFORMATION THAT WE HOLD?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your information by storing it in a secure environment. When the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which it was collected, used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

We will also take reasonable steps to protect any information from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

14. CHANGE IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We regularly review all of our business policies and we try to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices.

As a consequence we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time or as the need arises.

This Privacy Policy was last reviewed in April 2014.

15. CONTACT INFORMATION

You may request further information about the way we manage your information by contacting us via the details on our Contact Us page.